The Christie Charitable Fund Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Christie Charitable Fund is a registered charity (charity number1049751) our registered address is The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, 550 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX.

Introduction and general terms

The Christie Charitable Fund (“we”), and the people we seek to help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. The Christie charity (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations , such as when you give your consent for an online donations platform (JustGiving, Virgin Money and BT My Donate) to share your personal information with us and we commit to keeping it safe.  We aim to be clear when we are collecting your personal information and we will not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect with it.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to  save and improve the lives of cancer patients on your very own streets and beyond. 

 

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what personal information we may collect about you including through the use of cookies;
  • how we will use personal information we collect about you;
  • our commitment to keep your information secure on what occasion it might be shared with anyone else;
  • how we keep your personal information up-to-date;
  • how long we keep your personal information for;
  • your choices and rights to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your personal information;

 

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Links to third party websites

This website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 

What information will The Christie charity collect about you?

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Supporters

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise,  sign up for an event or buy something from our shop, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details
  • Your Gift Aid status

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

How The Christie charity will use the information we collect about you

We will mainly use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation, including processing gift aid
  • Support your fundraising
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know when we can contact you
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Cookie policy

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

The Christie charity also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We might use your personal information:

So that we can understand our donors better

Build profiles of supporters and target communications to similar supporters.

We use generic profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

To find those supporters that express an interest in giving major gifts or who may be interested in a high profile public association

In doing so, we may use profiling techniques or use third party wealth screening companies and insight companies to provide us with general information about you. This information may also include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies' House. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you or information that you have already provided to us.   We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. The Christie charity will not retain data relating to major supporters unless the individual provides their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity.

To keep you informed and ask for additional support

We may also use your personal information to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support by post. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just let us know when you provide your personal information or write to us: The Database Manager, The Christie charity, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX or appeals@christie.nhs.uk.

We do not sell or share personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing.  But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your personal information may need to be shared, but we will always ask for your consent to do this. We will be very clear what will happen to your personal information when you provide it to us.

To understand and promote your story

Some supporters choose to tell us about their experiences with The Christie to help further our work.  They may take on a role as an Ambassador or Media Volunteer, attend our patient focused events or sit on our committees.  This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

 

Children’s data

We collect and manage personal information from children (an individual under 13 years of age), and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. Personal Information is usually collected, both online and by post, when children attend our events or fundraise for us.

Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about children.  Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

How we keep your information secure on what occasion we might share your information with anyone else

The Christie charity will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to personal information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by  those who have a need to access it.

We use external agencies, such as contact centres, mailing houses, email and SMS broadcasters to collect or process personal data on our behalf.  Such agencies can only act in accordance with our instructions.  We do comprehensive checks on these agencies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements; especially regarding how they manage the personal  information they have collect or have access to. 

Some of our agencies run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – the 27 member states of the EU plus Iceland Lichtenstein and Norway.  Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

How we keep your information up-to-date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as described above. We will not seek additional personal information that you have not given to us, however, we will check that the information we do have is correct. For example before we post you a letter we may check that you are still living at the address you previously supplied and that we have got the address absolutely correct. We do this to ensure we do not waste resources posting items out to incorrect or no-longer valid addresses. 

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

You can update your  personal information by emailing us on appeals@christie.nhs.uk, writing to us at The Christie Charity, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX or phoning us on 0161 446 3988.

You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from The Christie Charity or write to us: The Database Manager, The Christie charity, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX or appeals@christie.nhs.uk.

How long we keep it your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example:

  • we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years to compile with regulations around Gift Aid and VAT
  • we will keep your event information (such as t-shirt size) on file until 3 months after you have completed the event
  • we will keep a record of communications not related to a donation for 3 years in order to continue to support you in your fundraising

More specifically:

Objections to direct marketing

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record indefinitely of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Gifts to the charity in wills

Legacy income (gifts to the charity in wills) is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep personal  information you provide to us in connection with a gift to us in your will indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with  your family if you have left us a gift in your will. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Content provided by you

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign or event we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

Your choices and rights to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, The Christie charity, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation, registering you for an event or complying with your request not to contact you) we will do so.  Contact us on 0161 446 3988 or appeals@christie.nhs.uk us if you have any concerns.

;